Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2019, 07:35 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 22
Default Domestic refrigerator

Hello all, the TT has been idle for a year so I turned things on the check. Iím plugged in to electric but frig doesnít work. This is the basic model with temp for freezer and frig automatically set. With the gas off at the tank and the gas button on the frig set to OFF, the check light comes on and the igniter is trying to light. Iíve checked the fuses and for good measure changed all the 15 amp fuses but itís not working. Suggestions appreciated.
__________________

rolandr47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:04 AM   #2
Site Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,110
Default

If you can hear the igniter sparking then the fridge is trying to run on gas, which it will do if there is no electric. I assume you have the Dometic 2862 which only has 2 modes, either gas only or automatic which runs off electric but defaults to gas if there is no power. So if the switch is in the 'auto' position and it's trying to run on gas then there is no 120V power.
Which fuses did you check? There is a fuse for the electric heating element inside the power module located at the back of the fridge that's accessible by removing the panel on the outside of the trailer.
BTW you can adjust the temperature, at least somewhat. Look for a thermocouple clipped to one of the cooling fins inside the refrigerator compartment. You can adjust the temp by sliding it around on the fin.
__________________

__________________
2011 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab 4X4
2009 210 WBS
Prodigy P3
LJAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 04:14 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 22
Default

Oh, the AUTO light does come on.
rolandr47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 09:34 AM   #4
Site Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,110
Default

If you're plugged into shore power, the fridge is set to auto and it's trying to run on gas then it sounds like there is no AC power to it. Try taking of the outside cover and verifying that the outlet the fridge is plugged into has power.

If you don't already have one you can download a manual here: Dometic Documentation Server
__________________
2011 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab 4X4
2009 210 WBS
Prodigy P3
LJAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:42 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 22
Default

LJAZ, really appreciate your replies. I’ve had the cover off and confirmed it’s plugged in as expected since nothing was touched since it last worked a year ago. Am intrigued by your comment about a fuse for the elect heating element. I haven’t been able to identify one. I do have the manual. Thinking about taking it to the professionals.
rolandr47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 09:42 AM   #6
Site Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,110
Default

Rolandr47,

The fuse is located inside what Dometic calls the power module. That's located in the lower left hand corner of the fridge on the back side. You have to open that up and there should be 2 fuses in there, a 3A & a 5A. The 5A is the one for the heating element. It should cover this in the manual. If your manual is the same as mine it's on page 13 under the title of Maintenance and Service.

Do you have the installation manual as well? That has the wiring diagram and an illustration of the back side of the fridge showing where the power module is located. If not, PM me your email address & I'll send you a copy.

Another thought. Did you verify that the outlet has power? It is mostly likely a GFCI circuit (although I'm not positive) which might have tripped.
__________________
2011 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab 4X4
2009 210 WBS
Prodigy P3
LJAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 01:13 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 22
Default

LJAZ, other duties called me away from the project for a while but after your last I did open the Install Manual and look at the diagrams. This I dreaded because such is not in my wheel house. I did pull the 3 and 5 amp fuses and simply replaced and wa-la ! It works! I was even hesitant to pull the cover off the module out of fear of breaking something. Couldn’t have done it without ya. BIG THANKS.
rolandr47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2019, 02:43 PM   #8
Site Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,110
Default

Awesome! Glad it turned out to be an easy fix. Also glad you didn't have to take it somewhere for repairs.
__________________

__________________
2011 Chevy Silverado Crew Cab 4X4
2009 210 WBS
Prodigy P3
LJAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Fun Finder RV, Cruiser RV, or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×